The University of Texas Medical School at Houston
gray bar graphic
EDUCATION  |   RESEARCH  |   PATIENT CARE  |   CME  |   DEPARTMENTS & CENTERS  |   ADMINISTRATION  |   ABOUT US
Home | Students | Residents | Alumni | Donors & Friends | Visitors | Patients | Staff & Faculty

Student Organizations 2012-13

ORG. STATUS*
ORGANIZATION NAME
CONTACT
INST
Admissions Ambassadors
Trung Le & Lindsay Morgan, MS IV - 12-13
REG Noor Alzarka, MS II - 12-13
INST TBA - 12-13
REG Alexandra Iacob, MS III - 2012
UNREG Erika Wood, MS II - 12-13
REG Katherine Roth, MS II - 12-13
UNREG
American Physician Scientists Association (APSA)
Vida Chitsazzadeh, MD/PhD student
UNREG Mark Bombulie, MS IV - 12-13
REG
Asian Pacific American Medical Student Assn. (APAMSA)
Russell Romano-Kelly, Sion Lee, and Vivian Hui, MS II - 12-13
REG
Association of Military Surgeons of the US (AMSUS)
Kara Klott, MS II - 12-13
REG
Christian Medical and Dental Association
Sion Lee, MS II - 12-13
REG
Dermatology Interest Group
Saba Javed, MS III - 12-13
REG
Family Medicine Student Association
Jessamyn Carter, MS II - 12-13
REG Nikhil Bhargava, MS IV - 12-13
SPEC
Hillel
Dr. Nachum Dafny
SPEC
HOMES
Ashley McMullen, MS II - 12-13
REG
Houston Area Marrow Registry (HAMR)
Jenine Zaibaq, MS II - 12-13
UNREG Mark Cooper, MS IV - 12-13
REG
Med Kids
Zuhair Siddiqui, MS II - 12-13
REG
Medical French
Kyle Thompson, MS II - 12-13
SPEC
Muslim Health Professions Student Association
Bassel Choucair
UNREG
Neurosurgery Student Association (NSSA)
Christopher Shank, MS IV- 12-13
REG
Obstetrics and Gynecology Student Association
Katherine Smith, MS II - 12-13
 
Ophthalmology Student Association
Nicholas Webster, MS II - 12-13
REG
Otorhinolarynology Student Interest Group
Michael Evans, MS IV - 12-13
REG Katie Maier, MS II - 12-13
REG
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Student Interest Group
Joel Murphy, MS II - 12-13
REG
St. Joseph Moscati Catholic Student Organization
Jamie Wright, MS II - 12-13
REG Heather Raymond, MS III - 12-13
REG
Student Association of Surgical Research
David Koller, MS II - 11-12
INST
Student Intercouncil
Emma Dishner, MS III; Stephanie Logterman, MS II, Stephen Herrmann, MS IV - 12-13
REG
Student Interest Group in Neurology and Psychiatry
Annise Wilson & Cinthya Yabar, MS IV - 12-13
REG Courtney Furlough and Kelsey Comeaux, MS II - 11-12
REG
Student Oncology Club
Mohamad Wazni, MS III - 12-13
REG
Student Orthopaedic Society
Brady Heaps, MS II - 12-13
REG Danika Brodak, MS II - 12-13
REG Joshua Kain, MS II - 12-13
REG Colby Bouchard, MS II - 12-13
REG Alexandra Iacob, MS III - 2012
REG
Texas Right to Life Medical Student Chapter
Kristine DeMatta, MS II - 11-12
REG
Urology Student Interest Group
Jacob McCoy, MS IV - 12-13
REG
Wilderness Medicine Club
Jacob Mumm, MS II - 11-12
REG Daniela McConnell, MS II - 12-13

*KEY:
INST - sponsored by institution
REG - officially registered student organization
SPEC - inter-institutional
UNREG - not officially registered

Class Officers 2011-12

 

STUDENT SENATE OFFICERS
PRESIDENT
Zane Martindale, MS III
SECRETARY
Thomas Kessinger, MS III
TREASURER
Kamal Golla, MS II
FIRST-YEAR CLASS OFFICERS
PRESIDENT
Quinton Allen
SENATORS David Bracken, Grace Lee, Norman (Trea) Ward
CURRICULUM COMMITTEE REPS
EVALUATION COMMITTEE
SECOND-YEAR CLASS OFFICERS
PRESIDENT
Mark Gold
SENATORS
Kamal Golla, Shelby Halsey, Michelle Nguyen
CURRICULUM COMMITTEE REPS Saviour Achilike and Jacob Gross
EVALUATION COMMITTEE
THIRD-YEAR CLASS OFFICERS
PRESIDENT Reem Sabouni
SENATORS Alex Harding, Thomas Kessinger, Zane Martindale
CURRICULUM COMMITTEE REPS
John McLean and Uma Ramaswamy
FOURTH-YEAR CLASS OFFICERS
PRESIDENT
Katherine Lusk
SENATORS Airat Agbetoba, Colin Massey, Natalia Vasco
CURRICULUM COMMITTEE REPS
Jane Stones and Ryan Tillman