Neurobiology and Anatomy website banner

Gross Anatomy

Fall Semesters Annually
Course Director: Len Cleary, Ph.D.

Neurobiology and Anatomy > Courses > Gross Anatomy

Education Coordinator: Marijane DeTranaltes (phone 1.713.500.5931)

Official Course Website

Use of the Official Course Website is limited to students, faculty and staff affiliated with The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston (UTHealth). You must have a UTHealth User ID and Password to view the official course website. The course sign in prompt appears inside a popup window. If the sign in window does not appear within 10 seconds, turn off all browser popup window blockers and try again.

Course Website contents © 1999-Present by The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston. Unauthorized use of website and/or its content is a violation of international copyright laws and subject to criminal and civil prosecution.

Course Description

The Gross Anatomy Course at The University of Texas Medical School at Houston contributes the foundation required for the student to learn basic descriptive, functional, clinical and radiological human anatomy. Knowledge derived from this course is necessary for successful performance in the clinical rotations and on standardized licensing exams including the USMLE. In addition, a thorough understanding of gross anatomy is a prerequisite for many clinical specialties.

2013 Lecture Schedule

NOTE: The schedule displayed on this page is NOT updated regularly. It is posted here only to give prospective students an idea of what is typically covered in the course schedule. Current students should NOT rely on the schedule displayed here.

For the latest dates, times and meeting locations, current students of the course should view the schedule that is posted on the Official Course Website for 2013.

Course Schedue

 

Block 1

DATE TIME ACTIVITY FACILITATOR TITLE LAB TEAM
8/19 11:10am Lecture Len Cleary Introduction to the Course  
8/19 1:00pm Lecture Len Cleary General Organization of the Body  
8/19 2:00pm Small Groups Len Cleary Tank Group Introductions / Brief Lab Exercise All
8/21 11:00am Lecture David Marshak Upper Extremity I: Shoulder and Pectoral Region  
8/21 1:00pm Laboratory   Scapular Region White
8/21 1:30pm Laboratory Len Cleary DISSECTION VIDEO (ORANGE): Still Life Orange
8/22 11:00am Clinical Correlate Len Cleary Living Anatomy: Principles of Imaging  
8/23 11:00am Lecture David Marshak Upper Extremity II: Upper Axilla, Arm and Elbow  
8/23 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer-Teaching  
8/23 1:00pm Laboratory   Pectoral and Axillary Regions and Arm Orange
8/23 1:30pm Laboratory Len Cleary DISSECTION VIDEO (WHITE): Still Life White
8/26 11:00am Lecture David Marshak Upper Extremity III: Forearm, Wrist and Hand  
8/26 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer-Teaching  
8/26 1:30pm Laboratory   Flexor Region of Forearm and Palm White
8/28 11:00am Lecture David Marshak Upper Extremity IV: Forearm Extensors and Hand Muscles  
8/28 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer-Teaching  
8/28 1:30pm Laboratory   Forearm Extensors and Hand Muscles Orange
8/30 11:00am Lecture Roger Janz Spine, Intrinsic Muscles and Vertebral Canal  
8/30 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer Teaching  
8/30 1:30pm Laboratory   Spine, Intrinsic Muscles and Vertebral Canal White
9/4 11:00am Laboratory   Presentations  
9/4 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer Teaching  
9/4 1:30pm Laboratory   Presentations  
9/6 10:00am Clinical Correlate O. ClarkWest Radiology of Upper Extremity  
9/6 11:00am Lecture Han Zhang Neck I: Posterior Triangle of the Neck  
9/6 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer Teaching  
9/6 1:30pm Laboratory Han Zhang Posterior Triangle of the Neck Orange
9/9 10:00am Clinical Correlate Robert Fullick Upper Extremity  
9/9 11:00am Lecture Han Zhang Neck II: Anterior Triangle of the Neck  
9/9 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer Teaching  
9/9 1:30pm Laboratory   Anterior Triangle of the Neck and Cervical Viscera White
9/11 11:00am Lecture David Marshak Thorax I: Thoracic Wall, Pleural Cavities and Lungs  
9/11 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer Teaching  
9/11 1:30pm Laboratory   Thoracic Wall, Pleural Cavities and Lungs Orange
9/13 11:00am Lecture David Marshak Thorax II: Anterior Mediastinum and Heart  
9/13 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer Teaching  
9/13 1:30pm Laboratory   Anterior Mediastinum and Heart White
9/16 11:00am Lecture David Marshak Thorax III: Superior and Poster Mediastina  
9/16 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer Teaching  
9/16 1:30pm Laboratory   Superior and Poster Mediastina Orange
9/18 10:00am Clinical Correlate L. Max Buja Thorax  
9/18 11:00am Laboratory   Presentations  
9/18 1:00pm Laboratory   Presentations White
9/20 11:00am Clinical Correlate Emma Ferguson Radiology of Thorax  
9/23 10:00am Examination   Examination I Written  
9/23 1:00pm Examination   Examination I Practical  

 

Block 2

DATE TIME ACTIVITY FACILITATOR TITLE LAB TEAM
9/30 9:00am Lecture Han Zhang Review of Neck, Lymphatics  
9/30 11:00am Lecture Daniel Felleman Cranial Nerves I  
9/30 1:00pm Laboratory   Introduction to the Skull All
10/2 11:00am Lecture Daniel Felleman Face and Parotid Gland  
10/2 1:00pm Laboratory   Face and Parotid Gland White
10/4 10:00am Lecture Raymond Warner Temporal and Infratemporal I  
10/4 11:00am Lecture Raymond Warner Temporal and Infratemporal II  
10/4 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer Teaching  
10/4 1:30pm Laboratory   Infratemporal Fossae Orange
10/7 9:00am Clinical Correlate Kevin Smith Face  
10/7 11:00am Lecture Daniel Felleman Cranium  
10/7 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer Teaching  
10/7 1:30pm Laboratory   Cranial Fossae White
10/9 11:00am Lecture Daniel Felleman Orbit  
10/9 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer Teaching  
10/9 1:30pm Laboratory   Orbit Orange
10/10 10:00am Lecture Raymond Warner Ear  
10/11 11:00am Laboratory   Presentations  
10/11 1:00pm Laboratory   Presentations  
10/14 11:00am Lecture Han Zhang Pharynx  
10/14 1:00pm Peer Teaching   Peer Teaching  
10/14 1:30pm Laboratory   Pharynx White
10/16 11:00am Lecture Han Zhang Larynx  
10/16 1:00pm Peer Teaching   Peer Teaching  
10/16 1:30pm Laboratory   Larynx Orange
10/17 10:00am Clinical Correlate Sancak Yuksel Temporal Bone  
10/18 11:00am Lecture Han Zhang Nasal Cavity  
10/18 1:00pm Peer Teaching   Peer Teaching  
10/18 1:30pm Laboratory   Nasal Cavity White
10/21 10:00am Clinical Correlate Leo Hochhauser Radiology of Head and Neck  
10/21 11:00am Lecture Han Zhang Oral Cavity  
10/21 1:00pm Peer Teaching   Peer Teaching  
10/21 1:30pm Laboratory   Oral Cavity Orange
10/23 11:00am Laboratory   Presentations  
10/23 1:00pm Laboratory   Presentations  
10/25 10:00am Lecture Daniel Felleman Cranial Nerves II: Clinical Correlates  
10/25 11:00am Clinical Correlate Amy Hessel Larynx and Pharynx  
10/28 10:00am Examination   Examination II Written  
10/28 1:00pm Examination   Examination II Practical  

 

Block 3

DATE TIME ACTIVITY FACILITATOR TITLE LAB TEAM
11/4 11:00am Lecture Len Cleary Abdominopelvic I  
11/4 1:00pm Laboratory   Anterior Abdominal Wall, Upper GI Organs White
11/6 11:00am Lecture Len Cleary Abdominopelvic II  
11/6 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer-Teaching  
11/6 1:30pm Laboratory   Lower GI Organs Orange
11/8 10:00am Lecture Len Cleary Abdominopelvic III  
11/8 11:00am Clinical Correlate Michael Redwine Radiology of Abdomen  
11/8 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer-Teaching  
11/8 1:30pm Laboratory   Posterior Abdominal Wall White
11/11 9:00am Lecture Han Zhang Abdominopelvic IV  
11/11 11:00am Clinical Correlate Michael Snyder Gastrointestinal  
11/11 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer-Teaching  
11/11 1:30pm Laboratory   Female and Male Perineum Orange
11/13 11:00am Lecture Han Zhang Abdominopelvic V  
11/13 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer-Teaching  
11/13 1:30pm Laboratory   Female and Male Pelvis I White
11/15 11:00am Laboratory   Presentations  
11/15 1:30pm Laboratory   Presentations  
11/18 10:00am Clinical Correlate Thomas Smith Anatomy of the Retroperitoneum  
11/18 11:00am Lecture Len Cleary Lower Extremity I  
11/18 1:00pm Peer-Teaching   Peer Teaching  
11/18 1:30pm Laboratory   Anterior and Medial Thigh Orange
11/19 9:00am Clinical Correlate Bharat Raval Radiology of the Pelvis  
11/20 11:00am Lecture Len Cleary Lower Extremity II  
11/20 1:00pm Peer Teaching   Peer Teaching  
11/20 1:30pm Laboratory   Gluteal Region, Posterior Thigh and Popliteal Fossa White
11/22 11:00am Lecture Len Cleary Lower Extremity III  
11/22 1:00pm Peer Teaching   Peer Teaching  
11/22 1:30pm Laboratory   Leg Orange
11/25 10:00am Clinical Correlate Eugene Toy Obstetrics/Gynecology  
11/25 11:00am Laboratory   Presentations  
11/25 1:30pm Laboratory   Presentations  
11/26 10:00am Lecture Len Cleary Lower Extremity IV  
11/27 11:00am Lecture Len Cleary Abdominopelvic VI  
11/27 1:00pm Laboratory   Female and Male Pelvis II All
12/2 11:00am Clinical Correlate Amanda Jarolimek Radiology of the Lower Extremity  
12/2 1:00pm Clinical Correlate Robert Fullick Lower Extremity  
12/9 10:00am Examination   Examination III- Written  
12/9 1:00pm Examination   Examination III-Practical  
12/16 9:00am Examination   Final  

 

 


The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston (UTHealth) - Medical School

Copyright © 2009-Present by The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston (UTHealth)
University Site Policies | State of Texas | Email Site Publisher
Date Last Modified: October 17, 2013 9:19 AM
Need help opening PDF or DOC files? 

Dept of Neurobiology and Anatomy | The University of Texas Medical School at Houston | 6431 Fannin St - Suite MSB 7.046 | Houston, TX 77030 USA | Tel: +1 713 500 5601 | Site Map